List of 1990 Academy Award Winners & Nominees

Sophia Loren accepting her honorary award at the 1990 Academy Awards

List of 1990 Academy Award Winners & Nominees
The 1990 Academy Award Winners are listed first and highlighted in bold. The nominees are listed below the winners in their respective categories.

Best PictureBest Director
  • Dances with Wolves
    • Awakenings
    • Ghost
    • The Godfather Part III
    • Goodfellas
  • Kevin Costner – Dances with Wolves
    • Francis Ford Coppola – The Godfather Part III
    • Stephen Frears – The Grifters
    • Barbet Schroeder – Reversal of Fortune
    • Martin Scorsese – Goodfellas
Best ActorBest Actress
  • Jeremy Irons – Reversal of Fortune
    • Kevin Costner – Dances with Wolves
    • Robert De Niro – Awakenings
    • Gérard Depardieu – Cyrano de Bergerac
    • Richard Harris – The Field
  • Kathy Bates – Misery
    • Anjelica Huston – The Grifters
    • Julia Roberts – Pretty Woman
    • Meryl Streep – Postcards from the Edge
    • Joanne Woodward – Mr. and Mrs. Bridge
Best Supporting ActorBest Supporting Actress
  • Joe Pesci – Goodfellas
    • Bruce Davison – Longtime Companion
    • Andy García – The Godfather Part III
    • Graham Greene – Dances with Wolves
    • Al Pacino – Dick Tracy
  • Whoopi Goldberg – Ghost
    • Annette Bening – The Grifters
    • Lorraine Bracco – Goodfellas
    • Diane Ladd – Wild at Heart
    • Mary McDonnell – Dances with Wolves
Best Original ScreenplayBest Adapted Screenplay
  • Ghost – Bruce Joel Rubin
    • Alice – Woody Allen
    • Avalon – Barry Levinson
    • Green Card – Peter Weir
    • Metropolitan – Whit Stillman
  • Dances with Wolves – Michael Blake
    • Awakenings – Steven Zaillian
    • Goodfellas – Nicholas Pileggi, Martin Scorsese
    • The Grifters – Donald E. Westlake
    • Reversal of Fortune – Nicholas Kazan
Best Foreign Language FilmBest Film Editing
  • Journey of Hope (Switzerland)
    • Cyrano de Bergerac (France)
    • Ju Dou (China)
    • The Nasty Girl (Germany)
    • Open Doors (Italy)
  • Dances with Wolves – Neil Travis
    • Ghost – Walter Murch
    • The Godfather Part III – Barry Malkin, Lisa Fruchtman and Walter Murch
    • Goodfellas – Thelma Schoonmaker
    • The Hunt for Red October – Dennis Virkler and John Wright
Best Documentary FeatureBest Documentary Short
  • American Dream – Barbara Koppleand Arthur Cohn
    • Berkeley in the Sixties – Mark Kitchell
    • Building Bombs – Mark Mori andSusan Robinson
    • Forever Activists: Stories from the Veterans of the Abraham Lincoln Brigade – Judith Montell
    • Waldo Salt: A Screenwriter’s Journey – Robert Hillmann and Eugene Corr
  • Days of Waiting – Steven Okazaki
    • Burning Down Tomorrow – Kit Thomas
    • Chimps: So Like Us – Karen Goodman and Kirk Simon
    • Journey into Life – Derek Bromhall
    • Rose Kennedy: A Life to Remember – Freida Lee Mock andTerry Sanders
Best Live Action ShortBest Animated Short
  • The Lunch Date – Adam Davidson
    • Bronx Cheers – Raymond De Felittaand Matthew Gross
    • Dear Rosie – Peter Cattaneo and Barnaby Thompson
    • Senzeni Na? (What Have We Done?) – Bernard Joffa and Anthony E. Nicholas
    • 12:01 PM – Hillary Ripps and Jonathan Heap
  • Creature Comforts – Nick Park
    • A Grand Day Out – Nick Park
    • Grasshoppers (Cavallette) – Bruno Bozzetto
Best Original ScoreBest Original Song
  • Dances with Wolves – John Barry
    • Avalon – Randy Newman
    • Ghost – Maurice Jarre
    • Havana – David Grusin
    • Home Alone – John Williams
  • “Sooner or Later” from Dick Tracy – Music and Lyric by Stephen Sondheim
    • “Blaze of Glory” from Young Guns II – Music and Lyric by Jon Bon Jovi
    • “I’m Checkin’ Out” from Postcards from the Edge – Music and Lyric byShel Silverstein
    • “Promise Me You’ll Remember” fromThe Godfather Part III – Music byCarmine Coppola; Lyric by John Bettis
    • “Somewhere in My Memory” fromHome Alone – Music by John Williams; Lyric by Leslie Bricusse
Best Sound EditingBest Sound Mixing
  • The Hunt for Red October – Cecelia Hall and George Watters II
    • Flatliners – Charles L. Campbell and Richard Franklin
    • Total Recall – Stephen H. Flick
  • Dances With Wolves – Jeffrey Perkins, Bill W. Benton, Gregory H. Watkins and Russell Williams II
    • Days Of Thunder – Charles M. Wilborn, Donald O. Mitchell, Rick Kline and Kevin O’Connell
    • Dick Tracy – Thomas Causey, Chris Jenkins, David E. Campbell andDoug Hemphill
    • The Hunt for Red October – Richard Bryce Goodman, Richard Overton,Kevin F. Cleary and Don J. Bassman
    • Total Recall – Nelson Stoll, Michael J. Kohut, Carlos Delarios and Aaron Rochin
Best Art DirectionBest Cinematography
  • Dick Tracy – Art Director: Richard Sylbert; Set Decoration: Rick Simpson
    • Cyrano de Bergerac – Art Director:Ezio Frigerio; Set Decoration:Jacques Rouxel
    • Dances with Wolves – Art Director:Jeffrey Beecroft; Set Decoration: Lisa Dean
    • The Godfather Part III – Art Director:Dean Tavoularis; Set Decoration:Gary Fettis
    • Hamlet – Art Director: Dante Ferretti; Set Decoration: Francesca Lo Schiavo
  • Dances with Wolves – Dean Semler
    • Avalon – Allen Daviau
    • Dick Tracy – Vittorio Storaro
    • The Godfather Part III – Gordon Willis
    • Henry & June – Philippe Rousselot
Best MakeupBest Costume Design
  • Dick Tracy – John Caglione, Jr. andDoug Drexler
    • Cyrano de Bergerac – Michèle Burkeand Jean-Pierre Eychenne
    • Edward Scissorhands – Ve Neill andStan Winston
  • Cyrano de Bergerac – Franca Squarciapino
    • Avalon – Gloria Gresham
    • Dances with Wolves – Elsa Zamparelli
    • Dick Tracy – Milena Canonero
    • Hamlet – Maurizio Millenotti

Academy Honorary Awards

  • Sophia Loren
  • Myrna Loy
  • Roderick T. Ryan, Don Trumbull and Geoffrey H. Williamson

Irving G. Thalberg Memorial Award

  • David Brown and Richard D. Zanuck

Academy Special Achievement Award

  • Total Recall – Eric Brevig, Rob Bottin, Tim McGovern and Alex Funke

This marked the last time that there was no Visual Effects category, instead they gave a special achievement award.

In Memoriam

Presented by Michael Douglas, this segment honors the film personalities who died in 1990:

Ian Charleson, Terry-Thomas, Gordon Jackson, Barbara Stanwyck, Madge Bellamy, Ava Gardner, Jim Henson, Gary Merrill, Capucine, Greta Garbo, Paulette Goddard, Charles Farrell, Susan Oliver, Sammy Davis Jr, Jill Ireland, Rex Harrison, Margaret Lockwood, Eddie Quillan, Irene Dunne, Hermes Pan, Delphine Seyrig, Joel McCrea, Mary Martin, Eve Arden, Robert Cummings, Joan Bennett and Martin Ritt.

Share your love for List of 1990 Academy Award Winners & Nominees

Share this page on Facebook Share this page on Google+ Tweet this page Pin this page on Pinterest Share this page on Tumblr Share this page on Reddit