List of 1991 Academy Award Winners & Nominees

Anthony Hopkins had the Academy Awards judges' attention

List of 1991 Academy Award Winners & Nominees

The 1991 Academy Award Winners are listed first and highlighted in bold. The nominees are listed below the winners in their respective categories.

Best PictureBest Director
  • The Silence of the Lambs
    • Beauty and the Beast
    • Bugsy
    • JFK
    • The Prince of Tides
  • Jonathan Demme – The Silence of the Lambs
    • Barry Levinson – Bugsy
    • Ridley Scott – Thelma & Louise
    • John Singleton – Boyz n the Hood
    • Oliver Stone – JFK
Best ActorBest Actress
  • Anthony Hopkins – The Silence of the Lambs
    • Warren Beatty – Bugsy
    • Robert De Niro – Cape Fear
    • Nick Nolte – The Prince of Tides
    • Robin Williams – The Fisher King
  • Jodie Foster – The Silence of the Lambs
    • Geena Davis – Thelma & Louise
    • Laura Dern – Rambling Rose
    • Bette Midler – For the Boys
    • Susan Sarandon – Thelma & Louise
Best Supporting ActorBest Supporting Actress
  • Jack Palance – City Slickers
    • Tommy Lee Jones – JFK
    • Harvey Keitel – Bugsy
    • Ben Kingsley – Bugsy
    • Michael Lerner – Barton Fink
  • Mercedes Ruehl – The Fisher King
    • Diane Ladd – Rambling Rose
    • Juliette Lewis – Cape Fear
    • Kate Nelligan – The Prince of Tides
    • Jessica Tandy – Fried Green Tomatoes
Best Original ScreenplayBest Adapted Screenplay
  • Thelma & Louise – Callie Khouri
    • Boyz n the Hood – John Singleton
    • Bugsy – James Toback
    • The Fisher King – Richard LaGravenese
    • Grand Canyon – Lawrence Kasdan and Meg Kasdan
  • The Silence of the Lambs – Ted Tally
    • Europa Europa – Agnieszka Holland
    • Fried Green Tomatoes – Fannie Flagg and Carol Sobieski
    • JFK – Oliver Stone and Zachary Sklar
    • The Prince of Tides – Pat Conroy and Becky Johnston
Best Foreign Language Film
  • Mediterraneo (Italy)
    • Children of Nature (Iceland)
    • The Elementary School (Czechoslovakia)
    • The Ox (Sweden)
    • Raise the Red Lantern (Hong Kong)
Best Documentary FeatureBest Documentary Short
  • In the Shadow of the Stars – Allie Light and Irving Saraf
    • Death on the Job – Vince DiPersio and William Guttentag
    • Doing Time: Life Inside the Big House – Alan Raymond and Susan Raymond
    • The Restless Conscience – Hava Kohav Beller
    • Wild by Law – Lawrence Hott and Diane Garey
  • Deadly Deception: General Electric, Nuclear Weapons and Our Environment – Debra Chasnoff
    • A Little Vicious – Immy Humes
    • The Mark of the Maker – David McGowan
    • Birdnesters of Thailand – Eric Valli and Alain Majani
    • Memorial: Letters from American Soldiers – Bill Couturiéand Bernard Edelman
Best Live Action ShortBest Animated Short
  • Session Man – Seth Winston and Rob Fried
    • Birch Street Gym – Stephen Kessler and Thomas R. Conroy
    • Last Breeze of Summer – David M. Massey
  • Manipulation – Daniel Greaves
    • Blackfly – Christopher Hinton
    • Strings – Wendy Tilby
Best Original ScoreBest Original Song
  • Beauty and the Beast – Alan Menken
    • Bugsy – Ennio Morricone
    • The Fisher King – – George Fenton
    • The Prince of Tides – – James Newton Howard
    • JFK – – John Williams
  • “Beauty and the Beast” from Beauty and the Beast – Music by Alan Menken; Lyric by Howard Ashman
    • “Be Our Guest” from Beauty and the Beast – Music byAlan Menken; Lyric by Howard Ashman
    • “Belle” from Beauty and the Beast – Music by Alan Menken; Lyric by Howard Ashman
    • “When You’re Alone” from Hook – Music by John Williams; Lyric by Leslie Bricusse
    • “(Everything I Do) I Do It For You” from Robin Hood: Prince of Thieves – Music by Michael Kamen; Lyric by Bryan Adams and Robert John Lange
Best Sound EditingBest Sound Mixing
  • Terminator 2: Judgment Day – Gary Rydstrom and Gloria S. Borders
    • Backdraft – Gary Rydstrom and Richard Hymns
    • Star Trek VI: The Undiscovered Country – George Watters II and F. Hudson Miller
  • Terminator 2: Judgment Day – Tom Johnson, Gary Rydstrom, Gary Summers and Lee Orloff
    • Backdraft – Gary Summers, Randy Thom, Gary Rydstromand Glenn Williams
    • JFK – Michael Minkler, Gregg Landaker and Tod A. Maitland
    • Beauty and the Beast – Terry Porter, Mel Metcalfe, David J. Hudson and Doc Kane
    • The Silence of the Lambs – Tom Fleischman andChristopher Newman
Best Art DirectionBest Cinematography
  • Bugsy – Art Direction: Dennis Gassner; Set Decoration:Nancy Haigh
    • Barton Fink – Art Direction: Dennis Gassner; Set Decoration: Nancy Haigh
    • The Fisher King – Art Direction: Mel Bourne; Set Decoration: Cindy Carr
    • Hook – Art Direction: Norman Garwood; Set Decoration:Garrett Lewis
    • The Prince of Tides – Art Direction: Paul Sylbert; Set Decoration: Caryl Heller
  • JFK – Robert Richardson
    • Terminator 2: Judgment Day – Adam Greenberg
    • Thelma & Louise – Adrian Biddle
    • Bugsy – Allen Daviau
    • The Prince of Tides – Stephen Goldblatt
Best MakeupBest Costume Design
  • Terminator 2: Judgment Day – Stan Winston and Jeff Dawn
    • Hook – Christina Smith, Monty Westmore and Greg Cannom
    • Star Trek VI: The Undiscovered Country – Michael Mills,Edward French and Richard Snell
  • Bugsy – Albert Wolsky
    • Hook – Anthony Powell
    • Madame Bovary – Corinne Jorry
    • Barton Fink – Richard Hornung
    • The Addams Family – Ruth Myers
Best Film EditingBest Visual Effects
  • JFK – Pietro Scalia and Joe Hutshing
    • Terminator 2: Judgment Day – Conrad Buff, Mark Goldblattand Richard A. Harris
    • The Silence of the Lambs – Craig McKay
    • The Commitments – Gerry Hambling
    • Thelma & Louise – Thom Noble
  • Terminator 2: Judgment Day – Dennis Muren, Stan Winston, Gene Warren Jr. and Robert Skotak
    • Hook – Eric Brevig, Harley Jessup, Mark Sullivan and Michael Lantieri
    • Backdraft – Mikael Salomon, Allen Hall, Clay Pinney and Scott Farrar

Academy Honorary Award

  • Satyajit Ray – “in recognition of his rare mastery of the art of motion pictures, and of his profound humanitarian outlook, which has had an indelible influence on filmmakers and audiences throughout the world.” Ray became the first Indian to receive an Honorary Oscar. Gravely ill, he was unable to attend the ceremony, and he gave his acceptance speech to the Academy via live video feed from his home in Calcutta. Ray died twenty four days later on April 23, 1992.

Irving G. Thalberg Memorial Award

  • George Lucas

In Memoriam

Presented by Steven Spielberg, for first time this segment was included to pay tribute to the film personalities who died in 1991: Carol Dempster, Dean Jagger, Danny Thomas, Vilma Bánky, playwright Howard Ashman, Aldo Ray, Nikola Todev, Natalie Schafer, director David Lean, director Don Siegel, composer Carmine Coppola, director Richard Thorpe, Eva LeGallienne, Peggy Ashcroft, Jean Arthur, Lee Remick, James Franciscus, Colleen Dewhurst, director Frank Capra, Brad Davis, composer Alex North, Viviane Romance, directorIrwin Allen, Fred MacMurray, Gene Tierney, Yves Montand, director Daniel Mann, Klaus Kinski, Ralph Bellamy and Eleanor Boardman.

Medal of Commendation

  • Pete Comandini, Richard T. Dayton, Donald Hagans and Richard T. Ryan
  • Richard J. Stumpf and Joseph Westheimer

Presenters

  • Whoopi Goldberg (Presenter: Best Supporting Actor)
  • Kathleen Turner (Presenter: Bugsy film clip)
  • Rebecca De Mornay and Christopher Lloyd (Presenters: Best Makeup)
  • Angela Lansbury (Presenter: Performances of two Best Original Song Nominees from Beauty and the Beast)
  • Joe Pesci (Presenter: Best Supporting Actress)
  • Annette Bening (Presenter: Best Art Direction-Set Decoration)
  • Steven Spielberg (Presenter: Irving G. Thalberg Memorial Award)
  • Nicole Kidman (Presenter: Performance of Everything I Do (I Do It For You) by Bryan Adams)
  • Antonio Banderas and Sharon Stone (Presenters: Best Sound Effects Editing)
  • Denzel Washington (Presenter: JFK film clip)
  • Geena Davis and Susan Sarandon (Presenters: Best Film Editing)
  • Dana Carvey and Mike Myers (Presenters: Best Live Action Short Film)
  • Belle, The Beast, and Chip, the teacup (Presenters: Best Animated Short Film)
  • Demi Moore (Presenter: Best Costume Design)
  • Sylvester Stallone (Presenter: Best Foreign Language Film)
  • Daryl Hannah and Edward James Olmos (Presenters: Best Sound)
  • John Candy (Presenter: Performance of When You’re Alone by Amber Scott)
  • Tom Hanks (Presenter: Scientific & Technical Awards)
  • Spike Lee and John Singleton (Presenters: Documentary Awards)
  • Sally Field (Presenter: Beauty and the Beast film clip)
  • Richard Gere (Presenter: Best Cinematography)
  • Laura Dern and Diane Ladd (Presenters: Best Visual Effects)
  • Patrick Swayze (Presenter: Debbie Allen Dance Sequence and Best Original Score)
  • Jack Valenti (Presenter: Introduction of Audrey Hepburn)
  • Audrey Hepburn (Presenter: Honorary Award to Satyajit Ray)
  • John Lithgow (Presenter: Silence of the Lambs film clip)
  • Robert Duvall and Anjelica Huston (Presenters: Writing Awards)
  • Kathy Bates (Presenter: Best Actor)
  • Shirley MacLaine and Liza Minnelli (Presenters: Best Original Song)
  • Michael Douglas (Presenter: Best Actress)
  • Jessica Tandy (Presenter: The Prince of Tides film clip)
  • Kevin Costner (Presenter: Best Director)
  • Paul Newman and Elizabeth Taylor (Presenters: Best Picture)

Performers

  • Bryan Adams (“(Everything I Do) I Do It for You” from Robin Hood: Prince of Thieves)
  • Peabo Bryson, Celine Dion, and Angela Lansbury (“Beauty and the Beast” from Beauty and the Beast)
  • Paige O’Hara and Richard White (“Belle” from Beauty and the Beast)
  • Jerry Orbach (“Be Our Guest” from Beauty and the Beast)
  • Amber Scott (“When You’re Alone” from Hook)

Multiple nominations and awards

These films had multiple nominations:

  • 10 nominations: Bugsy
  • 8 nominations: JFK
  • 7 nominations: The Prince of TidesThe Silence of the Lambs
  • 6 nominations: Beauty and the BeastTerminator 2: Judgment DayThelma & Louise
  • 5 nominations: The Fisher KingHook
  • 3 nominations: BackdraftBarton Fink
  • 2 nominations: Boyz n the HoodCape FearFried Green TomatoesRambling RoseStar Trek VI: The Undiscovered Country
The following films received multiple awards.

  • 5 wins: The Silence of the Lambs
  • 4 wins: Terminator 2: Judgment Day
  • 2 wins: Beauty and the BeastBugsyJFK

Share your love for List of 1991 Academy Award Winners & Nominees

Share this page on Facebook Share this page on Google+ Tweet this page Pin this page on Pinterest Share this page on Tumblr Share this page on Reddit